Herpetology Specimen

NCSM 25699paratype
Scientific Name: Ophisaurus mimicus
Common Name: Mimic Glass Lizard
Type Status paratype
Class: REPTILIA
Order: Squamata
Family: Anguidae
Continent / Ocean: North America
Country: United States
Count: 1
First Division: North Carolina
Second Division: Brunswick
Third Division: Supply
Nature of Specimen: Ethanol
Locality: Off NC 211 [Green Swamp Rd.], 5.8 rdmi. NNW jct. U.S. 17 [Ocean Hwy.], [ca. 5.5 airmi.] NNW [center] Supply
Locality Remarks: In wiregrass at edge of burned-over pine savannah, Nature Conservancy property
Verbatim Locality: NCSM Ledger: NC: Brunswick Co., In wiregrass at edge of burned-over pine savannah off Rt. 211, 5.8 rdmi. NNW jct. US 17, Nature Cons. property.
Lat/Long: 34.0932 -78.2992
Elevation
Locality Remarks: In wiregrass at edge of burned-over pine savannah, Nature Conservancy property
Collector(s): Jesse P. Perry
Field number: WMP 5179
Collection Date(s): 04 05 1985
Previous Catalog number:
Lifestage:
Size:
Specimen Remarks: Killed and preserved 6 May 1985.
Previous Accessions Number
Accession Number
Status On Loan
Sex male
Received From Jesse P. Perry
Weight
Determiner
Cataloger WMP
Year Cataloged 1985
Geodetic Datum WGS84
Georeference Sources DeLorme Topo USA 6.0