Herpetology Specimen

NCSM 76497
Scientific Name: Platysternon megacephalum
Common Name: Big-headed Turtle
Type Status
Class: REPTILIA
Order: Testudines
Family: Platysternidae
Continent / Ocean: Asia
Country: Laos
Count: 1
First Division: Savannakhet
Second Division: Vilabouli
Third Division:
Nature of Specimen: Ethanol
Locality: Sepon Mining Tenement, Ban Saloung Village
Locality Remarks: Alive in village resident's house. Reported to have been recently caught in stream near village.
Verbatim Locality:
Lat/Long: 16.9771 106.17
Elevation
Locality Remarks: Alive in village resident's house. Reported to have been recently caught in stream near village.
Collector(s): Bryan L. Stuart, Stephen J. Richards, Somphouthone Phimmachak, Niane Sivongxay
Field number: BLS 12785
Collection Date(s): 3 12 2008
Previous Catalog number:
Lifestage:
Size:
Specimen Remarks:
Previous Accessions Number
Accession Number 12461
Status On Loan
Sex
Received From Bryan L. Stuart
Weight
Determiner
Cataloger WMP
Year Cataloged 2009
Geodetic Datum WGS84
Georeference Sources GPS