Herpetology Specimen

NCSM 76797holotype
Scientific Name: Xenopus mellotropicalis
Common Name: Gabonese Clawed Frog
Type Status holotype
Class: AMPHIBIA
Order: Anura
Family: Pipidae
Continent / Ocean: Africa
Country: Gabon
Count: 1
First Division: Estuaire
Second Division:
Third Division:
Nature of Specimen: Ethanol
Locality: Monts de Cristal National Park, Kinguélé
Locality Remarks: Swimming in small marshy area with grasses, at forest edge. 75 m elevation.
Verbatim Locality:
Lat/Long: 0.4536 10.2781
Elevation
Locality Remarks: Swimming in small marshy area with grasses, at forest edge. 75 m elevation.
Collector(s): Bryan L. Stuart, Rayna C. Bell, P Minko, T Essone
Field number: BLS 13506
Collection Date(s): 8 10 2009
Previous Catalog number:
Lifestage:
Size:
Specimen Remarks:
Previous Accessions Number
Accession Number 12491
Status On Loan
Sex
Received From Bryan L. Stuart
Weight
Determiner
Cataloger WMP
Year Cataloged 2009
Geodetic Datum WGS84
Georeference Sources GPS