Herpetology Specimen

NCSM 79336
Scientific Name: Heterodon simus
Common Name: Southern Hognose Snake
Type Status
Class: REPTILIA
Order: Squamata
Family: Colubridae
Continent / Ocean: North America
Country: United States
Count: 1
First Division: North Carolina
Second Division:
Third Division:
Nature of Specimen: Ethanol
Locality:
Locality Remarks:
Verbatim Locality:
Lat/Long: 402 m
Elevation
Locality Remarks:
Collector(s): Jeffrey C. Beane
Field number: JCB 12-770
Collection Date(s): 19 5 2012
Previous Catalog number:
Lifestage:
Size: 412 mm total, 82 mm tail, "fresh"
Specimen Remarks: DOR (still moving)
Previous Accessions Number
Accession Number
Status On Loan
Sex male
Received From Jeffrey C. Beane
Weight
Determiner n/k
Cataloger JCB
Year Cataloged 2012
Geodetic Datum WGS84
Georeference Sources DeLorme TopoQuads