Herpetology Specimen

NCSM 9118
Scientific Name: Rana capito
Common Name: Gopher Frog
Type Status
Class: AMPHIBIA
Order: Anura
Family: Ranidae
Continent / Ocean: North America
Country: United States
Count: 1
First Division: North Carolina
Second Division:
Third Division:
Nature of Specimen: Ethanol
Locality:
Locality Remarks:
Verbatim Locality:
Lat/Long: 4023 m
Elevation
Locality Remarks:
Collector(s): William M. Palmer, Alvin L. Braswell, PE Moran
Field number: WMP 3231
Collection Date(s): 7 03 1970
Previous Catalog number:
Lifestage:
Size:
Specimen Remarks: NCSM 9118 and 9119 clasping on bottom about 8 inches deep
Previous Accessions Number 1970-03-003
Accession Number 12
Status On Loan
Sex male
Received From William M. Palmer
Weight
Determiner
Cataloger
Year Cataloged 1970
Geodetic Datum WGS84
Georeference Sources DeLorme Topo North America 10.0